This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who collects your personal data

The data controller is Natural England, Foss House, Kings Pool, 1-2 Peasholme Green, York, Y01 7PX.

Send questions about how we use your personal data and your associated rights to the Natural England Data Protection Manager at:

The Defra group Data Protection Officer is responsible for checking that Natural England complies with legislation. You can contact them at:

What personal data is collected and how it’s used

Natural England will be collecting personal data (name and contact details) to engage with the public, build volunteer support and work with specific landowners. You can use most of the features of our website without disclosing any personal information. An optional feature which requires data collection (Name, email address) is the email newsletter mailing list.

Mailing List

Natural England uses a service provider to provide an email subscription service that allows you to subscribe to updates on projects or topics. The service provider collects your:

  • email address to communicate with you on the projects or topics you’ve opted to receive
  • first name to personalise some communications

We’re collecting this to build a mailing list to keep you up to date with Dynamic Dunescapes, you can also choose to share additional information (which sand dune project site you’re interested in receiving updates about).

Volunteers

Anyone signing up to be a volunteer for Dynamic Dunescapes will be administered in accordance with the relevant Partner’s volunteer policy. As such, they will be required to complete a volunteer sign up form. A volunteer’s details will not be shared between Partners unless permission is given.

Data collected will be: Name, Address, Contact details (telephone number and/or email address) and emergency contact details

Landowners

Landowners may be asked for information on their land holding and land management practices.

Data collected will be: Name, Address and Contact details (address, telephone number and/or email address) We’ll be contacting landowners to discuss works and offer advice on sand dune land management,

Mailing list

By providing your email address you agree to us contacting you by email to keep you updated on the Dynamic Dunescapes project only. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the links on the emails that you receive.

Data collected will be: Name and Email address. You can choose to additionally share which dune site you are local to, if you wish to receive relevant site-specific emails.

Photographs

The Partnership will share images and details of the copyright holder and any information held in an Image Release Form, issued by Natural England, across the Partnership. All images will be shared using a Creative Commons licence, as required by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF).

Data collected will be: Name and Contact details (address, telephone number and/or email address)

The legal basis for processing your personal data

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest to communicate about the work of the Dynamic Dunescapes project.

Consent to process your personal data

The processing of your data is not based on consent. You cannot withdraw it.

By signing up to the Dynamic Dunescapes email mailing list, you consent to the use of your data for email mailing purposes.

The processing of your data for the email mailing list is based on your consent. You can ask for your contact details to be removed at any time by:

Who Natural England shares your personal data with

Project partners may share your data within the partnership where it is needed for project delivery (landowners and contractors).

Natural England works with project partners but we do not share mailing list data with them.

Project Partners:

  • Natural England
  • Plantlife
  • National Trust
  • National Resources Wales
  • Lincolnshire Wildlife Trust
  • Cornwall Wildlife Trust
  • Cumbria Wildlife Trust

Natural England respects your personal privacy when responding to access to information requests. We only share information when necessary to meet the statutory requirements of the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

How long Natural England holds personal data

Mailing lists:

Natural England will keep your personal data until you request it’s removed. The emails the service provider sends will include details of how you can stop receiving them.

Volunteers:

Natural England keeps personal data for:

  • 2 years after your volunteering role ends
  • 7 years if your personal data relates to a formal complaint or a reported health and safety incident

If you’re interested in volunteering, Natural England will keep your details on file for up to 6 months. If there’s not a role immediately available, Natural England will remove them.

The other partners in the project will have similar privacy policies. Please contact them to read.

Landowners:

Data will be deleted three years after the end of the project.

Contractors:

Data will be deleted three years after the end of the project.

What happens if you do not provide your personal data

Mailing list

If you do not provide information, we will be unable to communicate with you about the Dynamic Dunescapes project.

Volunteers

If you do not provide your information we can’t offer you a volunteering role

Landowners

If you do not provide your information we can’t contact you with sand dune management advice.

Use of automated decision-making or profiling

The information you provide is not used for:

  • automated decision making (making a decision by automated means without any human involvement)
  • profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual)

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your data will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

Your rights

Find out about your individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.

Natural England’s personal information charter

Natural England’s personal information charter explains more about your rights over your personal data.